Crystal Jade La Mian Xiao Long Bao - 翡翠拉面小笼包

There's a reason why this restaurant is always packed, it's because the food is damn good la :P
I've tried almost all the other branches in Singapore including the Taiwan franchise (鼎泰丰) but the Jurong Point Crystal Jade branch taste is the best (IMHO)

Type: Chinese Restaurant
Name: Crystal Jade La Mian Xiao Long Bao - 翡翠拉面小笼包
Address: Jurong Point (Level 3)
Rating: 5/5 (i like the taste of this branch only)
Price: Medium level (eat once awhile, actually last time i will come once a month :P)

I think the chef here are all from china, last time i asked they make thousands of dumplings in a day...all sold out...wah lau...

It's always packed bros~!! expect to wait at least 10-20mins during dinner time.

Die Die must try>
Soup dumpling (小笼包)
wiki-soup dumpling is a type of baozi (filled bun or bread-like item) from Eastern China, including Shanghai and Wuxi. These buns are traditionally steamed in bamboo baskets, hence the name.
Last time they use white cabbage as the base and now tracing paper?
Times are really so bad har? But luckily the main dish still taste the same.
Here's how i would recommend you eat this dish :P
Bite a tiny hole on the top-tip, suck the soup inside, then add black vinegar and ginger to savour the entire dumpling :P
Each basket contain 5pcs, normally i can eat 3 basket of these only without the noodles. Shiok~!!

Die Die must try> 
Fried Pork Ribs La Mian (炸排骨拉面)
My all time favourites
You get a thick steak kinda pork, seasoned and deep's really tasty and juicy at the same time.

La Mian (拉面) aka hand-pulled (make) chinese noodle
Bowl of noodles served in clear chicken broth (originated in China)
I never liked the others which is served in different type of soup and ingredients.
I prefer the original so that i can taste the noodle and broth.

Chinese fried pancakes (手拉葱油饼)
aka Muslim Prata :P No la, actually you can taste that the dough is different. It's a much crispy version.

1 comment:

deSMOnd said...

Bro, I am staying in Jurong West for over 10 years. But never try the food at Crystal Jade (Jurong Point branch). Thought the food is more or least the same taste even at different branches. Will try one day as well..Haha!!